PHOTOS: Rep. Messer Honors 6th District Middle School Scholars

f t # e
BATESVILLE, Ind., June 12, 2018 | comments
BATESVILLE, Ind. (Thursday, June 14, 2018) — Rep. Luke Messer (IN-06) honored 8th-grade students from the 6th Congressional District this week for their outstanding academic achievement during the 2017-18 school year.
share: f t

BATESVILLE, Ind. (Thursday, June 14, 2018) — Rep. Luke Messer (IN-06) honored 8th-grade students from the 6th Congressional District this week for their outstanding academic achievement during the 2017-18 school year.

During a ceremony on June 11th at Batesville Middle School, Messer presented top students from each middle school in the 6th District with the 8th Grade Scholar Award. Students were nominated by teachers at each school to receive the recognition.

“These students are some of the best and brightest young minds in Indiana, and they should be very proud of their accomplishments,” Messer said. “I hope this recognition encourages these future Hoosier leaders to keep working hard, dream big and make a difference in the world.”

Messer delivered the keynote address to the students and their families. Batesville Community Schools Superintendent Paul Ketcham, Vice President of Human Resources at the Batesville Casket Company Mari Jo Moody, and Senior Vice President of Workforce Alignment at Ivy Tech Chris Lowery also spoke during the ceremony.

“Indiana is fortunate to have such bright, hard-working, and dedicated students,” Lowery said. “As we contemplate the future of our state, I am convinced we will be in good hands as these young people innovate, build, and lead all of us on the pathways to prosperity.”

The 8th Grade Scholars Dinner was sponsored by Hillenbrand and Ivy Tech Community College and took place at Batesville High School. 

The following students from each middle school received the 8th Grade Scholar Award. INDIVIDUAL photos of each student who attended the ceremony can be downloaded by clicking on the student’s name.

All PHOTOS of the event are available HERE.

Austin Middle School

Erin Lee, photo #2 Erin Lee

Blake Smith, photo #2 Blake Smith

Batesville Middle School

Emily Meyer, photo #2 Emily Meyer

Jason Emsweller, photo #2 Jason Emsweller

St. Louis School

Olivia Raab, photo #2 Olivia Raab

Benjamin Moster

Jac-Cen-Del Jr/Sr High School

Cloey Simon, photo #2 Cloey Simon

Ryan Wilson

Milan Middle School

Karly Bushhorn, photo #2 Karly Bushhorn

Caleb Prozanski, photo #2 Caleb Prozanski

South Ripley Junior High School

Lanie Nicholson, photo #2 Lanie Nicholson

Clinton Patrick

Franklin County Middle School

Macie Fohl, photo #2 Macie Fohl

Jeremy Wilson, photo #2 Jeremy Wilson

 Burris Laboratory School

Emily Adamowicz

Ellliott Godfrey

Cowan Jr/Sr High School

Kearston West

Aidan Pierce, photo #2 Aidan Pierce

Heritage Hall Christian School

Kate Brady

Jacob Herrman

Southside Middle School

Micayala Vecchiolli-Morris

Zachary Rawlings

St. Mary’s School

Maria Townsend

Drew Probst

Wes-Del Middle/High School

Chantel Sowers

Chandler Cook

Christian Academy of Madison

Chloe Scroggins

Jaxon Miller, photo #2 Jaxon Miller

Shawe Memorial Jr/Sr High School

Lina Leatherman

Nolan Tandy

Connersville Middle School

Cheryl Garrison

Evan Osborn, photo #2 Evan Osborn

Eastern Hancock Middle School

Liliann Hunt

Isaac Lewis

Mt. Vernon Middle School

Riley Britt

Morgan Tharp

Luke Hiner

Logan Hufty, photo #2 Logan Hufty

Parker Smitley

Zion Lutheran School

Ireland Crabtree, photo #2 Ireland Crabtree

Avery Hayes, photo #2 Avery Hayes

Greendale Middle School

Alyson Galey

Joshua Newman, photo #2 Joshua Newman

South Dearborn Middle School

Bailey Eaves, photo #2 Bailey Eaves

Isaiah Otto, photo #2 Isaiah Otto

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School

Paige Lyness, photo #2 Paige Lyness

Charles Euson

Greensburg Community Junior High School

Jessica Williams

Elijah Hadler, photo #2 Elijah Hadler

North Decatur Jr/ Sr High School

Lauren Holloway, photo #2 Lauren Holloway

Jacob Mirick, photo #2 Jacob Mirick

South Decatur Jr/Sr High School

Abigayle Lydy, photo #2 Abigayle Lydy

Ian Frensemeier, photo #2 Ian Frensemeier

Hauser Jr/Sr High School

Callie Swegman, photo #2 Callie Swegman

Jonas Fleenor

Northside Middle School

Gabrielle Schuetz

Evan Carr

Central Middle School

Zari Bruch

Matei Cloteaux

St. Bartholomew School

Claire Lyvers, photo #2 Claire Lyvers

Matthew Goble

Morristown Jr/Sr High School

Amber Burch, photo #2 Amber Burch

Jacob Batten, photo #2 Jacob Batten

Shelbyville Middle School

Jazlynn Bitner

Nolen Chaney, photo #2 Nolen Chaney

Northeastern Middle School

McKaelyn Cummins, photo #2 McKaelyn Cummins

Jason Glass

Dennis Intermediate School

Molly Gard

Nick Chaney

Rising Sun Middle School

Kate Jenkins

Mason Taylor

Shenandoah Middle School

Emma Barr, photo #2 Emma Barr

Jasper Campbell, photo #2 Jasper Campbell

Switzerland County Middle School

Alisha Detmer, photo #2 Alisha Detmer

Braydan Allen, photo #2 Braydan Allen

f t # e

Stay In Touch

Use the form below to sign up for my newsletter and get the latest news and updates directly to your inbox.

Office Locations